Latest News & Updates from Stephen
[…] Finally, if you have a legitimate dispute with he government, there is nothing to fear. Even in this cynical age, there is no better guaranty of an individual’s rights than a US District Court judge. Our judges are appointed for life, in order to insulate them from politics. They don’t work for the government. They work for us. Although New Jersey District Court Judge Joseph Irenas - a realist and a cynic -  once told me never to confuse a courtroom with a church, this is the law - 28 U.S. Code §453:

Each justice or judge of the United States shall take the following oath or affirmation before performing the duties of his office: “I, ___ ___, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me as ___ under the Constitution and laws of the United States. So help me God.”

Why does my attorney seem to be discouraging me from Mandamus?

Unfortunately, particularly in the EB5 field, your attorney may have divided loyalties. That should worry you more than the ire of some judge who will probably never know you exist.